Privacy Policy

1. General Regulations

Data protection serves the protection of your personal data. Personal data is any information that refers to an identified or identifiable natural person, e.g., their name, address or email address. We try to process personal data sparingly during visits to our website. This is why our website may be visited without you having to disclose your identity. However, using, e.g., the contact form or an email address provided on our website will require the disclosure of your identity. We cannot answer inquiries submitted anonymously.

The controller of this website is :

Landthere Ltd.
Avenue HQ
17 Mann Island
Liverpool, UK
L3 1BP
Email: data.protection@landthere.com

We take the protection of your personal data and according protective laws seriously. When visiting our website (www.landthere.com) and its sub-pages, personal data will be processed to the extent that will be explained in this Privacy Policy.
Our website features links to third-party websites. These can be recognized, e.g., by changes on your browser's address bar. You will then leave our website. We have no influence on and are not responsible for the treatment of your personal data by these third-party websites.

2. Data Processed When Visiting Our Website

When accessing our website or retrieving files, relevant access data will be saved in a protocol file. This data is only saved for statistical purposes and consists of:

We process the data named for the following purposes:

The legal basis for this is art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f) of the GDPR. 

Our legitimate interest arises from the purposes of data collection listed above. We will never use the collected data for the purpose of profiling you.​

This website uses so-called cookies. Cookies are used to make our website more user-friendly, effective and safe. Cookies are small text files installed on your computer and saved by your browser.

This website uses the following types of cookies whose scope and functionality is explained hereafter:

Transient cookies are deleted automatically when you close your browser. This especially includes session cookies which save so-called session IDs that enable various requests of your browser to be assigned to one session. This allows your computer to be recognized when you return to our website. Session cookies are deleted when you log out or close your browser.

Persistent cookies are deleted automatically after a set period that may differ for each cookie. You may delete these cookies through your browser's security settings at any time.

You can configure your browser settings according to your wishes to, e.g., reject third-party or all cookies. However, please note that doing so may prevent you from fully using every function of this website.


3. Website Analysis

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies," text files saved onto your computer that allow your use of the website to be analyzed. The information on your website use generated by the cookie is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA where it is saved. If IP-anonymization is activated on our website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within a Member State of the European Union or in another state party to the European Economic Area Agreement. Only in exceptions will your full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operators of this website, Google will use this information to assess your use of this website, to compile reports about website activity and to perform additional services related to use of the website and the Internet for the website operators.

The IP address transmitted by your browser through Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.
You can prevent cookie storage through your browser settings at any time. However, please note that you may not be able to use every function of this website. Furthermore, you can prevent the collection of cookie-generated data (including your IP address) on your use of the website and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in provided under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

As an alternative to the browser add-on, especially for browsers on mobile devices, you can prevent data collection by Google Analytics by activating the following link. (Code: "javascript:gaOptout()")

Our website uses Google Analytics with the extension "_anonymizeIp()" so that IP addresses will be processed further in shortened form to prevent personal inferences. Any personal references in the collected data will be excluded and the personal data will be deleted without delay.

We use Google Analytics to analyze and regularly improve use of our website. The statistics we obtain thereby allow us to improve and make our offer more interesting to you as a user. For the exceptions in which personal data is transferred into the US, Google subjected itself to the EU-US Privacy Shield agreement: https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. The legal basis for use of Google Analytics is Art. 6(1) Sentence 1 Letter f of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Third-party provider information: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; fax: +353 (1) 436 1001. Terms of Service: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html, data protection overview: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en, and Google's Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy.


4.Processing of Personal Data

We only collect personal data which you voluntarily share with us when contacting us (e.g. via the contact form or email) or when applying for personal quotation via means of telecommunications. Mandatory fields are marked as such because in these cases we urgently require the data in order to execute the contract or, as the case may be, to process your inquiry and because you cannot be accepted as a client and/or send the contact form without providing this data. The data which is collected can be seen from the respective input forms. We use the data you provide in accordance with art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter b) of the GDPR for the purpose of executing your contract and processing your inquiries. After the completion of the contract or deletion of your membership account, your data will be restricted for further processing and deleted after expiry of the retention periods laid down in taxation and commercial law unless you have expressly consented to the further use of your data or we reserve the right to use your data for further purposes to the extent permitted by law, of which we shall inform you in this declaration.

We never collect personal data for our own purposes and only pass on such data within the scope of its intended use. Data which we receive from you within the course of initiating a booking will be passed on to a cooperating partner for the purpose of concluding a contract. Further rights arise from Section VI.​



5. User Account

Data may be accessed through a password-protected section. You may access your data through our website to, e.g., see or print your documents. The legal basis for this is Art. 6(1) Sentence 1 Letters b and f of the General Data Protection Regulation.
Following contract fulfillment, your data will be deleted, unless we are permitted to continue saving your data for other reasons or are required to do so due to legal storage obligations.



6. Data Subject Rights

Upon request, we will provide information to you free of charge about the state of the data collected on you and the further processing of this data in accordance with legal requirements (Art. 13 et seq. of the General Data Protection Regulation). You have the right to full or partial correction, processing restriction, data portability and deletion and to submit objections about the processing of your data in accordance with legal requirements.

You may contact us at:

Landthere Ltd.  
Avenue HQ
17 Mann Island
Liverpool
L3 1BPUK
Email: data.protection@landthere.com


7. How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at data.protection@landthere.com.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
UK

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

8. Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

3rd Party Cookies

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use our Site. Google Analytics collects data in an anonymous form, including how many visitors the Site has received over a given period of time, where the visitors have navigated to the Site from and the pages they have visited. For information about Google’s privacy policy, please visit https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/ If you do not wish to allow the use of Google Analytics cookies, Google provide an add-on for most common browsers: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our Site features may not function as a result.

Contact
Contact us